The alpine musk deer is in fact not a true deer. The deer you are likely familar with are in the family Cervidae, while the musk deer has its own family, Moschidae. This species is one of seven in the family. The alpine musk deer ranges in Nepal, India, Bhutan, and China.

The alpine musk deer’s population has decreased due to poaching for their musk and habitat loss. It feeds on moss, grass, lichen and leaves, and can eat poor quality foods. They scent mark by rubbing the caudal gland located at the base of their tail against plants. The alpine musk deer inhabits elevations above 2,000 m asl, usually above 3,00 m asl. 

Quick Facts:

Common name: Alpine musk deer, Himalayan musk deer
Scientific name: Moschus sifanicus
Stats: 
Interesting fact: Male musk deers have fangs instead of antlers.

Sources:

Image one (x)
Image two (x)
Image three (x)
Image four (x)
Facts: Arkive, ADW, IUCN

1 year ago with 8 notes
#Alpine Musk Deer #Moschus sifanicus #Moschidae #Artiodactyla #facts #photography



  1. rangerose reblogged this from raeseddon
  2. raeseddon reblogged this from recklessisawreck and added:
    Have I mentioned how much I love fanged deer, and deer like animals?
  3. f-ckingmonster reblogged this from recklessisawreck
  4. recklessisawreck reblogged this from animalwelfarists
  5. animalwelfarists reblogged this from fyeahwildlife
  6. fyeahwildlife posted this